High School Sports Roundup for Nov. 30-Dec. 1, 2023

Friday, December 1

Boys Basketball

Sophomore Avery Pellott slides to the hoop for two. (Photos by Scott Williams)
David Janzen with one arm over Jackson’s Seamus Williams (2).
Jamon Wright breaks through from the left wing.
Tate Lynch (2) drives down the lane past Wolves’ Ryan McFerran.
Noah Million (4) enforces separation court.

Jackson beat Meadowdale 41-36

Scoring to quarter 1st 2nd 3rd 4th final

Jackson 10 4 15 12 41

Meadowdale 11 8 9 8 36

Jackson top scorers:

Ryan McFerran 14, Trey Hawkins 13, Seamus Williams 7, Drew Pepin 6, Henry Johnson 1

Meadowdale Top Scorers:

Tate Lynch 14, Jamon Wright 10, Avery Pellott 5, Noah Million 4, David Janzen 3

Records: Jackson 2-0; Meadowdale 1-1

Meadowdale next game: vs. Monroe; Tuesday, December 5; 7:15pm at Meadowdale High School

Inglemoor beat Lynnwood 62-48

Scoring to quarter 1st 2nd 3rd 4th final

Linwood 5 22 10 11 48

Inglemoor 16 13 14 19 62

Inglemoor Top Scorers:

Roychen Bhalod 18, Kieran Klassen 12, Matteo Love 11, Aman Sterling 11, Gabe Schutt 6, Ali Khan 3, Drew Snyder 1

Linwood top scorers:

Brandon Martinez-Arceo (15), Jace Hampson (15), Abdullah Sisavo (7), Nathan Sebhatu (4), Julian McDonald (3), Robel Berhanu (2), Richard Choi (2).

Records: Inglemoor 1-1; Linwood 0-2

Lynnwood next game: vs. Shorewood; Tuesday, December 5; 7:15pm at Linwood High School

Thursday, November 30

Boys Swimming

Lynnwood beat Meadowdale 80-58

Relay winners:
200 medley: Linwood (Alex Lee, Nolan Tyler, Danny Calkins, Mathias Andri) 1:52.47
200 freestyle: Meadowdale (Zachary Peters, Jerico Magat, Sham Hagos, Aaron Hurlbut) 2:09.05
400 freestyle: Linwood (Alex Lee, Alex Wisniewski, Min Choi, Nolan Tyler) 4:37.77

Individual events:

200 Yard Freestyle:
1. Danny Calkins (L) 2:30.69
2. Zachary Peters (M) 2:55.96

200 Yard Medley:
1. Nolan Tyler (L) 2:14.14
2. Min Choi (L) 2:54.89

50 yard freestyle:
1. Mathias Andri (L) 27.64
2. Nikos Karnikis (M) 27.66
3. Nolan Common (M) 30.22

100 Butterflies:
1. Alex Lee (L) 1:00.62
2. Colin Frasher (M) 1:47.56

100 Freestyle:
1. Danny Calkins (L) 1:02.06
2. Nikos Karnikis (M) 1:05.77
3. Sham Hagos (M) 1:11.52

500 Freestyle:
1. Nolan Tyler (L) 5:35.59
2. Aaron Hurlbut (M) 7:29.47

100 backstroke:
1. Alex Lee (L) 58.26
2. Sham Hagos (M) 1:40.50
3. Jayden Costa (M) 1:51.65

100 breaststroke:
1. Min Choi (L) 1:24.34
2. Mathias Andri (L) 1:28.61
3. Zachary Peters (M) 1:51.65

Lynnwood’s next game: vs. Kamiak and Shorewood; Tuesday, December 5; 3:15 p.m. at “Kamiak” secondary school.
Meadowdale next game: vs. Shorecrest; Tuesday, December 5; 2.45pm at Linwood Pool

Jackson defeated Edmonds-Woodway 130-34

Relay winners:
200 Medley: Jackson (Vyron Domingo, Prestin Ruiters, Ethan Georgiev, Nolan Tye) 1:42.07
200 freestyle: Jackson (Vyron Domingo, Juhyung Lee, Ethan Georgiev, Jaylen Oh) 1:35.66
400 freestyle: Jackson (Prestyn Ruitjers, Juhyung Lee, Nolan Thai, Jaelen Oh) 3:48.48

Individual events:

200 yard freestyle
1. Ethan Georgiev (J) 1:53.86
2. Marshall Roberts (EW) 2:20.64
3. Brian Chen (J) 2:27.90

200 yard medley
1. Nolan Tye (J) 2:08.43
2. Prestyn Ruitjers (J) 2:16.23
3. Jaelen Oh (J) 2:25.18

50 yard freestyle
1. Viron Domingo (J) 23.01
2. Logan Ruiters (J) 26.50
3. Trent Van Valkenburgh (J) 26.99

100 yard butterfly
1. Prestin Ruiters (J) 55.76
2. Joohyung Lee (J) 58.29
3. Austin Chiu (EW) 1:05.49

100 yard freestyle
1. Viron Domingo (J) 49.91
2. Sasha Esparra (J) 56.26
3. Ayan Wani (J) 1:05.26

500 freestyle
1. Nolan Tye (J) 5:19.33
2. Arthur Shurtleff (J) 6:47.57
3. Vincent Phillips (J) 7:08.81

100 back
1. Juhyung Lee (J) 1:06.50
2. Logan Ruiters (J) 1:11.76
3. Austin Chiu (EW) 1:12.11

100 yard breaststroke
1. Ethan Georgiev (J) 1:06.75
2. Lennox Norenberg (EW) 1:11.73
3. Sasha Esparza (J) 1:13.32

Edmonds-Woodway next meeting: v Mariner; Thursday, December 7; 2.45pm at Linwood Pool

Girls Wrestling

Meadowdale at Mariner
No details are given

Meadowdale next game: vs. Edmonds-Woodway, Glacier Peak and Marysville Pilchuck; Thursday, December 7; 5:15pm at Meadowdale High School

Boys Fight

Lynnwood/Monroe/Mountlake Terrace/Snohomish at Monroe High School
No details are given

Linwood next match: Tournament; Saturday, December 2; 9:30 a.m. at Mariner High School
Mountlake Terrace next game: vs. Everett and Jackson; Thursday, December 7; 5:45pm at Jackson High School

Cedarcrest/Mariner/Meadowdale at Mariner High School
No details are given

Meadowdale next game: vs. Arlington, Glacier Peak and Monroe; Thursday, December 7; 7pm at Glacier Peak High School

— Compiled by Steve Willits

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *